NOW SHIPPING

The VIA8 is a gigabit Ethernet switch with eight copper ports and two gigabit mini-GBIC ports for SFP/SFP+ modules.

6708 VIA8 FrontOblique 650px

Designed to mount to 35mm DIN rail, this compact switch is engineered specifically for sACN data distribution using Pathport Gateways, Choreo controllers, Cognito consoles and NSB or Vignette architectural wall stations.

Management features, such as VLANs, DHCP and IGMP multicast filtering, are configured with the free Pathscape software. Two gigabit SFP receptacles allow you to connect to larger networks with advanced features such as RSTP and EAPS for complete redundant backup.

  • 35mm DIN rail mountable
  • Features including IGMP querier and snooping, DHCP per VLAN, Dante-compliant QoS option, Art-Net to sACN conversion
  • Silent operation - fanless, convection-cooled design
  • Acts as PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) source to connected devices, up to 15W per port, on ports 1 through 8
  • Settable properties include Switch Name, Port Name, IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, VLAN configuration, Link speed, PoE allocation, DHCP pool, IGMP filtering
  • Reported properties include PoE usage, Serial Number, MAC address, firmware version, connected devices (LLDP compliant), link status, bandwidth usage
  • Sixteen RJ45 ports support 10/100/1000Base-T speeds
  • Two mini-GBIC ports for SFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers (1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 10GBase-SR or 10GBase-LR)
  • Supports SFP+ 10Gbit Direct-Attach cables, both active and passive
  • 20-50 VDC power input, 10 W maximum (Switch Only)
  • 48-50 VDC power input, 130 W maximum (including 120 W for up to 8 PoE devices)
  • Operating conditions: 14°F to 118°F (-10°C to +48°C), 5-95% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • IEEE 802.3af—Power over Ethernet
  • California Title 1.81.26, Security of Connected Devices
  • 1.05 lbs (0.47 kg)
  • 6.25”W x 2.9”D x 4”H (159mm x 74mm x 102mm) 

The VIA8 allows the end user to provide a fiber adaptor. The adaptors are typically referred to as an SFP (Small Form Pluggable transceiver) or mini-GBIC (gigabit interface converter).

Pathway part number 6799 is an SFP 850nm Ethernet Optical Transceiver that is compatible with VIA12, VIA16 and VIA8, capable of 1Gbps. Part number 6798 is a dual-rate SFP+ 850nm Ethernet Optical Transceiver capable of 10Gbps, compatible with the VIA8 and VIA12 model 675X. These fiber links can go up to 550 m (1800 feet) without issue. In some situations, the run lengths may lead you to choose a different SFP. Follow these guidelines when choosing your SFP:

  1. The form factor must be stated as SFP or SFP+ (not XENpack or others).
  2. The fiber connector is LC Duplex.
  3. The SFP must support Optical Gigabit Ethernet (typically referred to as 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBase-SR or 10GBase-LR)
  4. The SFP must match the type of fiber installed, either Single Mode or Multi-Mode.
  5. The SFP must support the distance required, which in turn determines the optical wavelength. 850nm is typically used for runs up to 550m, while 1310nm is typically used for runs up to 10km.

We strongly recommend each end of the connection use an identical SFP.

When the SFP module is inserted in the switch, the corresponding Link/i>Features inciuEDut l wpper10kgr45 omefenticnible with t is insertineseviccorresuEDut l wpper10ks" rme sape softwcorres Mas)When tg>NOW SHIPTE:ng> is a dP mund VIt l oli> ecurihe VISE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GB festro)IA12 e-SR or 10GA12 e-SR or LRBasestro)Iinstals.

When tg>NOW SHP mund VIalsort the d 10Gbit Dit-Attac cables, bothng>, compatctive and passive e fiertese ct SFP moeasclutassiveselutnsiportolusing nect to larast f/lih, the ludeconneyonfigu functoget-sw

When the SFtion usek/iaund 1000n).='ss='ol/li>='ss="650" '35%'='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss= >< ='ss='ol/li>='ss="650" '35%' sospan> >='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss= >='ss='ol/li>='ss= <>='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=c/w Ode 9" V incP.='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=c/w Ode 19" V incP.='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=c/w Ththsc9" Hospzer p='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=c/w ni-G9" Hospzer p='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=dtureviceSmessa Enu fuf D 18.5"mm)31.5"mm)6.5"
c/w Ththsc24"V incP.Ode 18”/viceRaillleGCtab- 1 s use a,
gabi3-gaagoknocksn_mlleGremove nscdoor

='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=<50nm Etherne-SRnet Optical Transceiver capabl(capablmodel)i/tdcl/prcl/prclpdr'tab-pa >='ss='ol/li>='ss=='ss='ol/li>='ss=<0nm Ethern1SRnet Optical Transceiver capabl(capablmodel6 and V)i/tdcl/prcl/p" leclass="col-md-eak":ctivan><

='ss='ol/li>='ss=NOW SHces

='ss='ol/li>='ss= /f10n/andVIA8-%20capa%20et Optic%20, 8 Po.pdfet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar Sheets='ss='ol/li>='ss= /f10n/andVIA8-%20capa%20s stylesg, D.css Nped to ar Ss='ss='ol/li>='ss=li>="text-align:deco, Link: ned'rwhenn tg>li>="text-aced j: #0066ccn tg="/index.php/producads/data-sgs" > /f10n/and%20et Optic%20, 8 PoesVIA8-FrontOet Optic-, 8 Po.dwget="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar S.DWGli>li>li><    g="/index.php/producads/data-sgs" > /f10n/and%20et Optic%20, 8 PoesVIA8-FrontOet Optic-, 8 Po.pdfet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar S.PDFli>='ss='ol/li>='ss= /f10n/andVIA8-%20capa%20Ied, ei Link%20 stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SIed, ei Links='ss='ol/li>='ss=Vsoftwet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar Sape softwli>='ss='ol/li>='ss= /andet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar Sre & Sofli>='ss='ol/li>='ss= /25ategoet-swtic-i the luet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar S >='ss='ol/li>='ss= /f10n/Mir cei neous/WHY%20cap%20-%201%20Plde.pdfet="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SWhy and? 1-Plde res >='ss='ol/li>='ss= /231-ic-i"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SN Security >< >

ner P. F div> div> d'pane_ainbofap3 d'pane_ainbofap3 m.

s=" jsn-hinbod.

ner pb-eleinbod.

ner pb-el1 > d'pane_ainboeadcfap3 =" jsn-h/li>div odulecontainer">
Thet >Thetr>Thetdc"text-apadink/: 2} } 2} 4} <="650": 60%;eznnzz justifid='n tg>li>="text-agoog-w 180px'bold; goog-20" : 8pt;eznnzzdeco, Link: noenn tg="/index//www.googleacupanbive css?faprivacyoealic stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SPRIVACY POLICY> ><  |  g="/index//www.goprivacyideoal-cdn.oentrustss?fadsarwebctio/044771fd-df5d-4dc5-81f9-dd1ed4d4047e/531d395d-aebb-412a-8872-7b5158306938. trues="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SDO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION> ><  |  g="/index//www.goprivacyideoal-cdn.oentrustss?fadsarwebctio/044771fd-df5d-4dc5-81f9-dd1ed4d4047e/531d395d-aebb-412a-8872-7b5158306938. trues="_blank"> stylesg, D.css Nped to ar SEXERCISE MY RIGHTSli>li> n tg>li>="text-agoog-20" : 8pt;">©2020sape nnectivity" id=",ass Acupan reve cctimli>y/u>li>The/p" lecThe/
/div> div> d'pa'jsn-bd-eak">
/
li>/u>li>< ion() { i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i[' Analyics Site s = ne']=r;i[r]=i[r]||on() { { (i[r].q=i[r].q||[])arguments);} g},i[r].l=1*te()); ;a=cssr andE-tab' (o), m=csblaE-tab' sByTagIP A(o)[0];a.src='=1;a.imagg;m."> ed in Bectie(a,m) })w.Squee,nt).read,'"> ',://www.googletagman-acs Site ss?faacs Site sew D'ga r ga('sr and-82388499-1'); < r ga('s ths823ildertic